Why Ravenswood

2021 Academic Results

  Add to Favourites


The Ravenswood Class of 2021 performed exceptionally in both the Higher School Certificate (HSC) and International Baccalaureate (IB). Their results are a tribute to the students’ tenacity, resilience and courage during one of the most disrupted final years of schooling in recent memory.

They are also a credit to our immensely dedicated teaching staff, who surpassed themselves in providing the best possible academic support, despite prolonged restrictions and almost four months in lockdown. I would also like to acknowledge and thank the parents of our Year 12 students for their positive partnership with our School over the course of their daughters’ education.

Mrs Anne Johnstone
Principal


Class of 2021 Academic Results booklet

 

Ninety-one students sat the HSC and 37 students sat the IB in 2021, applying themselves with determination, maturity and focus. One HSC student and two IB students achieved an ATAR of 99.95. Nineteen students achieved an ATAR of 99 or above (15%). To read the stories of the young women from the Class of 2021, please visit our News Centre.

Highest ATARS of HSC and IB

NSW HIGHER SCHOOL CERTIFICATE

Top Achievers in Course Merit list:

  • 1st in English Advanced – Rachel Halliday Shand
  • 2nd in Modern History – Rachel Halliday Shand
  • 3rd in Business Studies – Gisele Horsfall
  • 3rd in Community and Family Studies – Charlotte Stewart
  • 5th in Hospitality Examination (Food and Beverage) – Jessica McRae
  • 5th in Personal Development, Health and Physical Education – Lauren Robinson
  • 10th in English Extension 1 – Rachel Halliday Shand
  • 13th in Biology – Gisele Horsfall 

Distinguished Achievers List (Band 6 result in a course):

A total of 72 students (73%) appeared on the Distinguished Achievers List with 201 mentions between them.

HSC All-round Achievers list:

Fourteen students were recognised in the HSC All-round Achievers list, with results in the highest band in 10 or more units:

  • Jemima Bate
  • Alice Bayliss
  • Christie Bosch
  • Jessica Chadlowe
  • Yasmine Downes
  • Phoebe Fitton
  • Elspeth Furnival
  • Rachel Halliday Shand
  • Gisele Horsfall
  • Claire Marshman
  • Alice Morton
  • Imogen J Ryan
  • Imogen R Ryan
  • Kara Selvarajah

All students who studied the following four subjects received a result in the top band:

  • Aboriginal Studies
  • Chinese Extension
  • French Continuers
  • Music 1.

Student Showcases

Students nominated for ENCORE

  • Alicia Benson

Students nominated for ARTEXPRESS

  • Emily Fleming 
  • Jasmine Cowdery

Students nominated for OnSTAGE 

  • Alicia Benson
  • Christie Bosch 

Students nominated for Shape

  • Gisele Horsfall

Students nominated for Texstyle

  • Ellen Bruck

Students nominated for Callback

  • Aneka Wynberg 
  • Phoebe Sault

INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE (IB)

IB Results Summary:

  • Median score 40 (Maximum 45)
  • ATAR Conversions – 62% with 97.90 or above
  • ATAR conversions – 92% with 91.30 or above
  • ATAR Conversions – above 99 – 35%
  • Median ATAR – 97.90
  • Grade 7 (Maximum) in one subject or more – 86.5% of candidates

Celebrating IB High Achievers:

  • Dorcas Chow 41
  • Lois Constantine 40
  • Stephanie Ding 40
  • Sophia Edwards 41
  • Anna Ishii 42
  • Kristy Li 40
  • Sarah Mraz 40
  • Emily Ra 41
  • Ojasvi Rana 40
  • Charlotte Risbey 43
  • Sophie Smith 40
  • Connie Ting 44
  • Beth Uen 41
  • Emma Woodcock 44
  • May Zhou 42
  • Elaine Zhu 41

OUTSTANDING RESULTS BY SUBJECT

100% of students in the following subjects achieved Band 6 or Band 5 (or E4 or E3) 

Extension Subjects 

  • Chinese Extension
  • English Extension 1
  • German Extension
  • History Extension
  • Japanese Extension
  • Science Extension 

2 Unit subjects

  • Aboriginal Studies
  • Dance
  • Drama
  • Chinese Continuers
  • Chinese and Literature
  • Economics
  • French Continuers
  • German Continuers
  • Japanese Continuers
  • Music 1
  • Studies of Religion II
  • Visual Arts

80% or more students in the following subjects achieved Band 6 or Band 5 (or E4 or E3)

Extension Subjects

  • Chinese Extension
  • English Extension 1
  • English Extension 2
  • German Extension
  • Japanese Extension
  • History Extension
  • Mathematics Extension 1
  • Science Extension

2 Unit subjects

  • Aboriginal Studies
  • Business Studies
  • Chinese Continuers
  • Chinese and Literature
  • Community and Family Studies
  • Dance
  • Design and Technology
  • Drama
  • Economics
  • English Advanced
  • Food Technology
  • French Continuers
  • German Continuers
  • Hospitality Examination (Food and Beverage)
  • Japanese Continuers
  • Legal Studies
  • Mathematics Advanced
  • Mathematics Standard 2
  • Modern History
  • Music 1
  • Society and Culture
  • Studies of Religion II
  • Textiles and Design
  • Visual Arts